SFP/SFP+ Modules and Cabling

Ubiquiti Networks offers a variety of UFiber modules and single-mode fiber cabling for your new installs and existing infrastructure upgrades.

Models: FC‑SM‑100, FC‑SM‑200, FC‑SM‑300, Fiber Cable, UDC‑1, UDC‑2, UDC‑3, UF‑MM‑10G, UF‑MM‑1G, UF‑RJ45‑10G, UF‑RJ45‑1G, UF‑SM‑10G, UF‑SM‑10G‑S, UF‑SM‑1G‑S, UOC‑0.5, UOC‑1, UOC‑2, UOC‑3, UOC‑5

Outdoor Fiber Installations

For long-distance runs of 300+ meters, use UFiber 1G or 10G single-mode modules and BiDi models for maximum reuse of existing infrastructure. For shorter runs, use UFiber 1G or 10G multi-mode modules for reduced cost.

Fiber Modules

UFiber modules are available as single-mode or multi-mode models to suit your fiber connectivity applications.

Single-Mode LC FiberCable

Use single-mode LC FiberCable to build your outdoor fiber network. Lightweight and flexible, FiberCable is ideal for tower installs of our outdoor routing and switching products, such as EdgePoint devices. Available in 100, 200, and 300 ft lengths.

10G SFP+ Direct Attach Passive Copper Cable

The SFP+ direct attach passive copper cables are ideal for indoor telecommunications and data networks using our routing and switching products, such as the EdgeRouter, EdgeSwitch, and UniFi Switch. Available in lengths of 1, 2 and 3 meters.

10G Multi-Mode ODN Cable

The 10G multi‐mode fiber patch cables are ideal for indoor telecommunications and data networks using our routing and switching products, such as the EdgeRouter, EdgeSwitch, and UniFi Switch. Available in 0.5, 1, 2, 3, and 5 meter lengths.

Model Comparison

UF-MM-1G
UF-MM-1G
UF-MM-10G
UF-MM-10G
UF-SM-1G-S
UF-SM-1G-S
UF-SM-10G
UF-SM-10G
UF-SM-10G-S
UF-SM-10G-S
Supported Media Multi-Mode Fiber Multi-Mode Fiber Single-Mode Fiber Single-Mode Fiber Single-Mode Fiber
Connector Type (2) LC (2) LC (1) LC (2) LC (1) LC
BiDi N/A N/A N/A
TX Wavelength 850 nm 850 nm
Blue
1310 nm
Yellow
1550 nm
1310 nm
Blue
1270 nm
Red
1330 nm
RX Wavelength 850 nm 850 nm
Blue
1550 nm
Yellow
1310 nm
1310 nm
Blue
1330 nm
Red
1270 nm
Data Rate 1.25 Gbps SFP 10 Gbps SFP+ 1.25 Gbps SFP 10 Gbps SFP+ 10 Gbps SFP+
Cable Distance 550 m 300 m 3 km 10 km 10 km
Pack Options 2-Pack, 20-Pack 2-Pack, 20-Pack 1-Pair, 10-Pairs 2-Pack, 20-Pack 1-Pair, 10-Pairs

Model Comparison

UF-RJ45-1G
UF-RJ45-1G
UF-RJ45-10G
UF-RJ45-10G
Supported Media Copper Copper
Connector Type RJ45 RJ45
BiDi N/A N/A
TX Wavelength N/A N/A
RX Wavelength N/A N/A
Data Rate 10/100/1000 Mbps 1/10 Gbps
Cable Distance 100 m
1 Gbps
(Cat 5e)
100 m
10 Gbps
(Cat 6A)
30 m
Pack Options 20-Pack 1-Pack